£40

Data Protection Awareness Training

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Inverness College UHI

1 Inverness Campus

IV2 5NA

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Event description

Description

AIMS

To provide an overview of the Data Protection Act 1998 & the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and raise awareness of the data protection principles, prior to the implementation on the 25 May 2018 .

Data protection legislation affects us all in our personal life as well as in the work environment. At work, you may come in to contact with individual’s personal data, some of which will be classed as sensitive data. We have a duty to protect personal information to ensure it is not accessed by unauthorised persons but also to ensure we do not divulge personal information to 3rd parties without the individual’s consent. This includes releasing information to colleagues whom are not entitled to access/ view it.

As well as controlling access to information, we need to ensure that staff do not gather personal information just in case they might have a use for it. It is against the law.

CLIENT GROUP

This session is suitable for anyone who requires a basic introduction to data protection matters. This includes individuals involved in the gathering, maintenance and storage of personal data.

BENEFITS

  • Raising awareness of the legal requirements of the act will help staff to keep personal business records safe.

  • Will help your organisation avoid a fine of up to £500,000 from the Information Commissioner for breaching data security.

  • The level of fine rises to 10,000,000 Euro or 2% of worldwide turnover from May 2018.

  • Provide staff with knowledge of how to write an effective Privacy Notice/Fair Processing Notice.

COURSE CONTENT

  • Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

  • Overview of the EU GDPR

  • Data Security

    • Data sharing & release of information to 3rd parties
    • Storage of personal & sensitive personal data
    • Access restrictions
  • Gathering personal information/fair processing notices

  • Re-use of personal data for a secondary purpose e.g. marketing of goods & service

  • Subject Access Requests (requests from individuals to access their personal data)

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – ICO powers, notifications/registration, fines etc.


Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Inverness College UHI

1 Inverness Campus

IV2 5NA

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved