Free

DSH Esports Tournament: Regional Qualifiers 2019

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Venues across the UK

United Kingdom

View Map

Event description

Description

The Digital Schoolhouse powered by PlayStation national esports tournament is designed to engage and inspire students with careers and opportunities within the games, esports and creative industries.

A total of 36 schools and colleges will compete across four different locations in the UK on 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 26 & 27 March 2019 and you are invited to join us!

Once school-based heats have concluded, the Regional Qualifiers will see students battle it out for a place in the Grand Final at Gfinity's London area. In addition to broadening their careers education by mingling with esports and games industry pros and fulfillng real industry roles.

Grab your FREE space at the qualifiers by clicking 'REGISTER' and selecting your venue of choice.

Feel free to stop by at any time throughout the day. The agenda for each venue is as follows:

10.00: Arrival

10.30: Welcome

10.45 - 15.15: Matches

15.15: Break

15.30: Final match - Regional winner decided

16.00: Prize-giving

16.30: Event close


VENUE 1: Alt Gaming Lounge NOTTINGHAM (04/03/19)

Competitors:

Cambridge Regional College
Loughborough College
Orminston Sheffield Community Academy
Coventry College

VENUE 2: Belong TEESSIDE (06/03/19)

Competitors:

Manchester Communication Academy
Barnsley College
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy
North East Future UTC
Ponteland Academy

VENUE 3: Belong CRAIGAVON (11/03/19)

Competitors:

St Mary's College
Ballyclare High School
De La Salle College
St John the Baptist's College
St Malachy's High School

VENUE 4: Staffordshire University STOKE-ON-TRENT (13/03/19)

Competitors:

ARK Victoria Academy
The Campion School
The Coleshill School
King Edward VI School
Kinteon High School
Shire Oak Academy

VENUE 5: Belong BRISTOL (18/03/19)

Competitors:

Pool Academy
Marling School
New College Swindon
Basingstoke College
Lord Wandsworth

VENUE 6: Belong STRATFORD (26/03/18)

Competitors:

Millais School
Langley Grammar
Woking High School
Prendergast Ladywell School
Chesham Preparatory
John F. Kennedy School

VENUE 7: Lakeside Sportsword ESSEX (27/03/19)

Competitors:

Southend High School for Boys
Townley Grammar
Creative Computing Club
Bohunt School Worthing
Gildredge House

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Venues across the UK

United Kingdom

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved