Energy & Mining Challenges in Latin America
Free
Energy & Mining Challenges in Latin America

Energy & Mining Challenges in Latin America

Event Information

Share this event
Date and Time
Location
Location

TBC

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View Map

Event description

Description


This seminar reunites CEPMLP faculty and the Alumni network to start a discussion on the experiences and challenges that LATAM countries face to achieve energy security, a diversified energy mix and to ensure that resource extraction contributes to sustainable development.

Organised by CEPMLP and its LATAM Alumni community, this seminar will be open to the energy and extractive industry community with the purpose of exchanging ideas and sharing insights on academic debate and practice in such sectors.

Provisional schedule:

Thursday 13 October 2016

9.00 am - Welcome from Organisers

Morning session:  Oil & Gas Challenges of LATAM – Stephen Dow

Panel discussion and presentations including:

1  Dr Joaquín Figueroa Gallardo, PEMEX, Mexico

2  Rogerio de Miranda, Baptista, Schmidt, Valois, Miranda, Ferreira, Agel, Brazil

3  Anthony Laub, Laub & Quijandría Consultores y Abogados, Peru

4  Ivan Londres, Faveret | Lampert Advogados, Brazil

5 Alvin Anaya, Oil Tanking, Panama

6 German Fernandez Lahore, YPF, Argentina

7 Carlos Valiente Noailles, Bazan, Cambre & Orts, Argentina

Afternoon session:  What Way Forward for Mining in LATAM? - Dr Elizabeth Bastida

Panel discussion and presentations including:

1  Adriano Trindade, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil

2  Luis Felipe Huertas del Pino, Estudio Osterling, Peru

3  Carlos Ciappa, Cubillos Evans, Chile

4  Carlos Saravia Frías, Saravia Frías Abogados, Argentina

5  Frederico Munia Machado, Procuradoria Federal, Brazil

6  Juan Biset, Argentina

7  Cecilia Gonzales, Estudio Grau, Peru (comments)

Friday 14 October 2016

9.00 am Morning session: Energy Challenges and the Insertion of Renewable Energy in the Energy Mix of LATAM Countries - Stephen Dow

Panel discussion and presentations including:

1  Tomás Lanardonne, PAGBAM, Argentina

2  Carlos Canales, Canales Auty, Mexico

3  Abel Venero, Santiváñez Abogados, Peru

4  Ernesto Correa Elizalde, Ovalle, Correa & Cía., Chile

5  Felipe Mutis Téllez, Brigard & Urrutia, Colombia

6  Carlos Vilhena, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil

7   Juan Lahitou, Todo sobre la Corte blog, Argentina

8   Gonzalo Bravo, Fundacion Bariloche, Argentina [TBC]

9  Ricardo Irarrázabal, Universidad Católica Chile / Arteaga Gorziglia Abogados

12 noon - Final Discussion

13.00 – End of Seminar

Share with friends
Date and Time
Location

TBC

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved