Free

Geotex: National Railway Museum

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

National Railway Museum York

Leeman Road

York

YO26 4XJ

United Kingdom

View Map

Friends Who Are Going
Event description

Description

08.00 Registration Opens- 09.00 Chairman’s Introduction

09.10 Envirosoil
Envirosoil (Remediation) Ltd specialises in Soil Stabilisation. We offer this technique as substitutes for the importation of primary or secondary aggregates and the export of waste to tip. This results in a saving at least equal to the disposal cost of the waste material. Other spin offs include a 70% reduction in the consumption of diesel in the execution of these activities, a 95% decrease in HGV movements onto and off site, and the elimination of waste to tip equal to the quantity of primary and secondary aggregate required on site.

09.35 Profile Products
Profile Products is the world’s largest manufacturer and supplier of hydraulically applied erosion control and vegetation establishment products. Profile is a founding partner of IECA (International Erosion Control Association). We offer environmentally sound, site-specific solutions including soil modification, erosion control and plant establishment.

10.00 Platipus Anchors
“Earth Anchoring Systems For Infrastructure Applications” will examine different problems with Infrastructure Assets and show how Percussion Driven Earth Anchors (PDEAs) can be applied as an effective solution in surface erosion, slope stability, retaining walls, flood defence and drainage scenarios.

10.25 Refreshment Break/Networking

10.45 Concrete Canvas
New Technology – Concrete Canvas (CC) is a flexible, concrete impregnated fabric that hardens on hydration to form a thin, durable, water proof and fire resistant concrete layer. Learn how this innovative material is being used as a rapid alternative to conventional concrete in ditch lining, slope protection, bund lining, gabion reinforcement, concrete remediation, culvert lining and more.

11.10 Siltbuster Ltd
Siltbuster will be presenting on the latest changes to environmental legislation and how common construction site activities can cause pollution incidents. A selection of case studies will demonstrate best practice for the treatment of pollutants including: Silts, Oils, and Concrete Wash Water.

11.35 Refreshment Break/Networking

11.55 Maccaferri
Known for pioneering gabions, we don’t just stop there.Learn how our technology delivers versatile, cost effective and environmentally sound solutions ranging from reinforced soil structures to pavement reinforcement and rockfall mitigation.

12.20 Uretek
Uretek is the sole specialist contractor for its unique geopolymer injection techniques and has led the world in offering the most advanced and accurate systems for concrete slab lifting and stabilisation and a non-disruptive alternative to conventional underpinning to solve foundation subsidence problems.

12.45 Complimentary Lunch and Networking

14.00 Geotex Closes


Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

National Railway Museum York

Leeman Road

York

YO26 4XJ

United Kingdom

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved