£0 – £76.05

KT80 Symposium: The Kindertransport 80 Years On

Event Information

Location

Location

Institute of Advanced Studies, University College London

South Wing

Gower Street

London

WC1E 6BT

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Event description

Description

The Kindertransport 80 Years On: Critical Approaches to Kindertransport Reserach and Historiography

This three-day symposium, 22-24 January 2019, will bring together scholars from across the UK, along with academics from the USA, Canada, Israel, Australia, Netherlands, Italy, Germany and France to present papers on all aspects of the Kindertransport’s history, historiography, literature, representation and legacy.

There will be eleven panels of speakers covering critical approaches to the Kindertransport in Britain, other child refugee movements of the 1930s and 40s, transgenerational trauma in child migration, and the Kindertransport and the contemporary refugee crisis. Keynote speakers will include: Ruth Barnett, Kind and noted psychologist and educator, and Professor Mary Fulbrook, Professor of German History, UCL (London). Evening events will include: Diane Samuels, author of the acclaimed play Kindertransport, and James Bulgin, Content Leader of the Holocaust Galleries, Imperial War Museum.

The organising committee is composed of Dr Andrea Hammel, Aberystwyth University, Anita Grosz, The Kindertransport Association, Dr Jennifer Craig-Norton, author of The Kindertransport: Contesting Memory (Indiana University Press, 2019), Lesley Urbach, Second Generation Network and Professor Michael Berkowitz, UCL.

The symposium will take place at the Institute of Advanced Studies (UCL) in London and is currently sponsored by UCL, the Parkes Institute, University of Southampton, Aberystwyth University, The Wiener Library, The Kindertransport Association, and the Second Generation Network. The evening events will take place at the Senate House (University of London) and The Wiener Library.

Daytime Panels: Institute of Advanced Studies (UCL)

Evening Events (no charge):

22 January , 7:30pm- 8:45pm Speaker: Diane Samuels, playwright of Kindertransport (the play)

Topic: "Theatre of Separation and Survival: The Life and Impact of the play Kindertransport"

MacMillan Hall--Senate House, University of London, Malet St., London WC1E 7H

23 January, 7pm – 8:30pm Speaker: James Bulgin, Content Leader Holocaust Exhibit (IWM)

Topic: "The Imperial War Museum's New Holocaust Exhibition"

Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square, London WC1B 5DP



Updates and schedule changes will be posted on Facebook: #kt80symposium

For information, see also: https://www.kindertransport.org/events


For questions, please contact: KT80Symposium@gmail.com


SUMMARY SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE
(As of 28 October 2018)

Tuesday, 22 Janauary 2019
8:30 Registration
9:30 Welcome and Speaker (Professor Mary Fulbrook)
10:00 Lord Baldwin Speech (Professor Michael Berkowitz)
10:30 Panel 1: Caring and Adaptation in Kinder Lives
13:00 Panel 2: Archive and Testimony
14:30 Panel 3: Representing the Kindertransport
16:30 Panel 4: Rupture and Trauma in Forced Migration
19:15 Event at Senate House; Diane Samuels (Speaker)

Wednesday, 23 January 2019
9:25 Welcome back
9:30 Panel 5: Integration and Resilience
11:00 Keynote Address – Ruth Barnett
13:00 Panel 6: Placement Responses to Persecution
14:45 Panel 7: The Kindertransport in Literature
17:15 Panel 8: Child Refugee Movements in Other Lands
19:00 Event with Reception at Wiener Library; James Bulgin (Speaker)

Thursday, 24 January 2019
9:25 Welcome back
9:30 Panel 9: Kinder in Other Lands
11:30 Plenary Discussion about Future Research Areas
13:15 Panel 10: The Kindertransport and Contemporary Refugees
15:15 Panel 11: Regional and Local Refugee Efforts
16:45 Summary Panel and Closing Remarks

Note: At the end of all panel presentations there will be a Question time.



DETAILED SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE
(as of 6 Dec 2018)

Tuesday, 22 January 2019

8:30am Registration

9:30am Welcome Speech: Professor Mary Fulbrook

Émigrés, Child Survivors, and the Holocaust”

10:00am Lord Stanley Baldwin Speech (Professor Michael Berkowitz)

10:30am Panel 1: Caring and Adaptation in Kinder Lives

  • Andrea Hammel: “The Continental Birth Parents: a Challenging Topic in Kindertransport Research”
  • Rose Holmes: “Intimacy, Domesticity and Gender: Caring for the Kinder”
  • Jane Brooks: “Nursing Lives and Work of Young Jewish Girls who Escaped on the Kindertransports”

13:00pm Panel 2: Archive and Testimony

  • Barbara Warnock: “The Experiences of the Kindertransportees: Evidence from the Archives of The Wiener Library”
  • Jennifer Craig-Norton: “Kindertransportee Case Files: Archival Discoveries and Narratives”
  • Bea Lewkowicz: “’We were thrown around by the tides of history': The experience of the Kindertransport in oral history testimony”

14:30pm Panel 3: Representing the Kindertransport

  • Marie-Catherine Allard: “Modelling Bridges between Past and Current Issues of Forced Migration: Frank Meisler’s Memorial Sculpture Kindertransport-The Arrival
  • Claudia Linda Reese and Louise Stafford: “A Fresh Perspective on the Representation of the Kindertransport: Challenges and Opportunities of Converting an Immersive Exhibition into a Digital Learning Experience”
  • Chloe Turner: “Exhibiting Kindertransport Online: The Educational Role of Online Museums in Interpreting Kindertransport”

16:30pm Panel 4: Rupture and Trauma in Forced Migration of Children

  • Anita Grosz: “An Artistic Response to the Impact of Transgenerational Trauma from Forced Dislocation”
  • Catherine Appleton: “The Wounds of Separation: A Graphic Memoir about Forced Migration”
  • Jon Blend and Roz Carroll: “Improvisation as Representation: Diaspora Stories Re-enacted”

19:30 to Evening Event at Senate House, MacMillan Hall, University of London

20:45pm Diane Samuels: Theatre of Separation and Survival: The Life and Impact of the play Kindertransport

Wednesday, 23 January 2019

9:25am Welcome back

9:30am Panel 5: Integration and Resilience

  • Stephanie Homer: “The Resilience of the Kindertransport Refugee”
  • Ujjwal Krishna: “Exploring the Integration of Child Refugees in the UK: The Case of the Kindertransport”
  • Eva-Maria Thüne: “What the Kindertransportees Tell about the Acquisition of English”

11:00am Keynote Speaker - Ruth Barnett

Interest in the Kindertransport from 1938 to the 50th Anniversary”

13:00pm Panel 6: Placement Responses to Persecution

  • Paul Weindling: “Transplanting Vienna’s Children, December 1938-August 1939. . Differing Expectations between the Place of Persecution and Reception”
  • Nurit Grossman: “The Emergence of the Kindertransport in Prague – A Unique Endeavor (Barbican Mission)”
  • Verity Steele: “Bachad and the Kindertransport”

14:45pm Panel 7: The Kindertransport in Literature

  • Sue Vice: “Forgetting to Remember: Representations of Memory-Loss in Kindertransport Drama and Fiction”
  • Elena Hoffenberg: “The Other Other: Lore Segal's Her First American (1985)”
  • Angharad Mountford: “A Real Adventure': The Kindertransport Experience Through the Poetry of Gerda Mayer”
  • Anita Barmettler: ““My Mother” – Karen Gershon’s Relationship with Her Mother in Her Poems”

17:15pm Panel 8: Child Refugee Movements in Other Lands

  • Lilly Maier: “Rescued Twice: The French Kindertransport”
  • Frank Caestecker: “The Pro-active Protection in Belgium of Minor Aged War Victims and Victims of Persecution During the 1930s: the Case of 6500 Spanish and 1000 German-Jewish Children”
  • Catherine Rymph: “The United States’ Failed Kindertransport: Child Evacuation and the Wagner-Rogers Bill of 1939”

18:45 to Evening Event & Reception at the Wiener Library

20:45pm James Bulgin: “The Imperial War Museum New Holocaust Exhibition”

Thursday, 24 January 2019

9:25am Welcome back

9:30am Panel 9: Kinder in Other Lands

  • Sasha Goldstein-Sabbah: “To Save our Brethren in Europe: Baghdadi Transnational Solidarity Networks 1933-1945”
  • Paul Bartrop: “‘Twice Lucky': Kindertransport Youth Sent to Australia on the Dunera in 1940”
  • Chad McDonald: “‘I felt drawn there’: Kindertransport Refugees Narrating their Return Visits to Former Hometowns”

11:30am Plenary Discussion about Future Research Areas

13:15pm Panel 10: The Kindertransport and Contemporary Refugees

  • Boaz Cohen: “Kindertransport for the Enemy: Activism and Historical Relevance”
  • Bill Niven and Amy Williams: “The Role of Memory of the Kindertransport in the Negotiation of the Refugee Crisis”
  • Carly McLaughlin: “A Modern-Day Kindertransport?’ World War Two Memory Politics, the Dubs Amendment and Child Refugees in Present-Day Britain”

15:15pm Panel 11: Regional and Local Refugee Efforts

  • Mike Levy: "We Must Save the Children - Jewish Refugees and Local Volunteers in Eastern England 1938-47"
  • Richard Hawkins: “The Dudley Refugee Committee and the Kindertransport”
  • Lesley Urbach:Kinder at Wyberleye Ladies Convalescent Home - Burgess Hill”

16:45pm Summary Panel & Closing Remarks



For updated information: @kt80symposium or https://www.kindertransport.org/events

Share with friends

Location

Institute of Advanced Studies, University College London

South Wing

Gower Street

London

WC1E 6BT

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Save This Event

Event Saved