£418.80

Multiple Dates

One day course: GDPR Essentials

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Cambridge

Cambridge

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 30 days before event

Event description

Description

The ‘GDPR Essentials’ workshops are available for small numbers of delegates from various organisations at a Cambridge venue or as tailored in-house sessions. To find out more or to discuss your requirements, please contact Charlotte Lestienne.

The ‘GDPR Essentials’ workshops are directly tailored to:

  • your organisation
  • your product or service
  • your market – including B2B, B2C and charities
  • your customers’ needs and expectations
  • how you use data for marketing purposes
  • whether your organisation processes personal data as a “data controller” or “data processor” or both
  • your existing knowledge
  • your current state of readiness
  • your specific concerns

Workshops content: The ‘GDPR Essentials’ workshops will:

  • explain the key changes that directly impact on your organisation and markets
  • explain any areas that you are unsure of
  • explain the opportunities for marketing and the wider organisation. How can you use the changes that you make to comply with the GDPR to add customer and organisational value?
  • use the ICO self-assessment checklists as a basis to give you the in-depth understanding that you need to implement the changes your organisation needs to make
  • work through, in detail, the 29 questions in the data controller assessment and 17 questions in the data processors assessment explaining what they mean in the context of your organisation and its markets
  • help you to establish what gaps exist and the priority order in which to address them
  • provide practical, specific answers to what you need to do. These will include
    - how to conduct an information audit and document the findings
    - identification which of the six lawful bases for processing personal data should be used
    - when consent is needed, how to ask for it and how to record it. What wording should be used and what should be avoided.
    - how to increase likelihood of opt-in from a consent form
    - whether your organisation needs to register with the ICO o how to word privacy notices
    - how to handle individuals’ requests regarding their personal data including the right to erasure
    - how to document a data protection policy
    - how to create a process to monitor compliance with your own policies
    - what staff training should be provided and when
    - what a written contract with a data processor should contain
    - what you need to do if using sub-processors
    - how to assess information risks
    - when and how to conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)
    - whether your organisation needs to nominate a Data Protection Officer (DPO) or data protection lead
    - whether personal data can be transferred outside the EU, what the conditions are and which third countries are deemed to have adequacy currently
    - how to create personal data breach handling processes
    - how to secure cross-organisational support and create a data protection culture

Who should attend?

The workshops are aimed at decision makers in your organisation. Compliance with the GDPR is vital and changes needed involving data collection, processing and communications must be made without delay. This may require resource decisions to be taken at the highest levels.
Marketers are likely to be key to driving the implementation across the organisation but it can also be invaluable to include IT, finance, service, human resources, sales and senior management personnel in the workshops.
If you currently have a Data Protection Officer, he or she may also benefit from attending.

What will you get as a result of attending a ‘GDPR Essentials’ workshop?

At the end of the workshop, you will have a clear understanding of what you need to do, why you need to do it, how to go about getting it done, the timescales for achieving the changes required and who should be involved. You will also know where to go for support in the run up to May and beyond.

About the workshop leader

The workshop leader is Steve Bax from Bax Interaction. Steve is a Chartered Marketer, a member of the Market Research Society and a Fellow of Cambridge Marketing College. He is a highly experienced tutor and trainer and has been teaching marketers the key aspects of the Data Protection Act and the current PECR for over 12 years. Steve has been delivering a number of workshops and seminars on the GDPR and the proposed ePR reforms since May of 2017.




Share with friends

Location

Cambridge

Cambridge

United Kingdom

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 30 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved