DIGITAL MUSEUM

Digital Museum brings some of the finest experts in archaeology, history, anthropology, linguistics, palaeontology, geology and philosophy, along with writers, filmmakers, journalists, artists, and public decision-makers, from around the globe together online to create a scholarly space for intelligent talks and conversations accessible to all.

*

Speakers have included:

William Dalrymple, Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, David Mitchell (author), Prof David Abulafia (Wolfson History Prize 2020 winner), Prof Camilla Townsend (Cundill History Prize 2020 winner), Prof Mark Horton, Prof Martin Puchner, Prof Sharada Srinivasan, Prof Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Shrabani Basu, Prof James Shapiro, Prof Jon Wilson, Prof Sir Tom Devine, Dr Madhusree Mukerjee, Dr Shruti Kapila, Matthew Zajac, Prof Sarah Ward, Alex Renton, Dr Maniruzzaman, Ahmed Rafiq, Prof Judith Jesch, Prof Tansen Sen, Prof Iftikhar Malik, and many, many more

*

Our first online event was An Afternoon at The Digital Museum: SILK ROAD talks at 2pm BST, Thursday 30 April 2020 with Prof Iftikhar Malik (Bath Spa University) and Associate Prof Tim Williams (Institute of Archaeology, UCL). All Digital Museum events are FREE. And we always try to innovate to create new and interesting ways to engage. Please do take a look at our video recordings. Most are available in full on Zoom on-demand via links belows. The list is in reverse chronological order. The first 2 events (end of the list) are edited versions on YouTube. Just follow the links and enjoy

*

Digital Museum recordings and edited videos on Zoom + YouTube

*

ARCHAEOLOGY OF GANDHARA with Prof Gul Rahim Khan

*

SPEED DATING for BOOKS

  • https://bit.ly/3oMhFy7
  • 02 Oct 2021
  • Participants give 4-5 mins passionate reviews on their favourite book to make the audience fall in love with a book. We then vote for best loved book based on the review.
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Reviewers: Matthew Zajac, Dr Angela Daly, Dr Shuchi Gupta, Francis Akpata

*

SULTANATE ARCHITECTURE IN BENGAL: 13th - 16th Centuries with Prof Sutapa Sinha

*

THE BENGAL SULTANATE with Prof Syed Ejaz Hussain

*

COURTS OF THE DECCAN SULTANATES with Dr Emma J Flatt

*

INDIA IN THE PERSIANATE AGE in conversation with Prof Richard M Eaton

*

DIGITAL MUSEUM - THESIS CORNER

  • https://bit.ly/2WRwN1U
  • 04 Sep 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Anushka Kahandagamage, Reeti Basu, Rupert Record

*

RETURN OF A KING in conversation with William Dalrymple

*

WRITING DIFFICULT FAMILY HISTORIES

  • https://bit.ly/37iAq2u
  • 02 Aug 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Prof Martin Puchner, Alex Renton

*

THE NOBLEST PROSPECT: SCOTS AND LONDON, 1660-1820

*

DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY (VOC)

  • https://bit.ly/3AOxPuq
  • 10 July 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Dr Christopher Joby, Dr Helen Paul, Dr Wendy van Duivenvoorde

*

MYANMAR’S ROHINGYA GENOCIDE in Conversation with Dr Ronan Lee

*

DIGITAL MUSEUM - THESIS CORNER

  • https://bit.ly/3xPjwDN
  • 04 June 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Mike Efstathiou, Richard Kendall, Kathryn Bullen, Matthew Lee and Daniel Carey

*

THE COMPANY QUARTET in conversation with William Dalrymple

*

SPEED DATING for BOOKS

  • https://bit.ly/3uoUngZ
  • 22 May 2021
  • Participants give 4-5 mins passionate reviews on their favourite book to make the audience fall in love with a book. We then vote for best loved book based on the review.
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Reviewers: Rania Hafez, Himadri Chatterjee, Peter Snell, Anand Madhvani, Muhammad Fahad Uzair, Vivek Bammi

*

ISLANDS AND MARITIME INTERACTIONS IN THE WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (3rd century BCE to 4th century CE)

*

SHAKESPEARE IN A DIVIDED AMERICA

*

SHAKESPEARE IN SWAHILILAND

*

THINGS DYING AND THINGS NEWBORN: SHAKESPEARE, CERVANTES AND TRAGICOMEDY

*

MULTICULTURAL WORLD OF CERVANTES & DON QUIXOTE

*

FICTIONS OF HISTORY FROM CERVANTES AND SHAKESPEARE TO GABRIEL GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ

*

ARCHAEOLOGY OF METALS IN ANCIENT INDIA - with Special Focus on the Indian Iron Age in Tamil Nadu

*

SUNDER NURSERY DELHI: Conservation & Landscape Restoration

*

INDIA'S COLONIAL HERITAGE

  • https://bit.ly/2RBYV6f
  • 13 Mar 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: William Dalrymple, Dr Shruti Kapila

*

THE TAILOR OF INVERNESS

*

FEMALE PIRATES

*

MOTHER LANGUAGE: ROTWELSCH, THE LANGUAGE OF THIEVES

  • https://bit.ly/3bIkKYR
  • 28 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Matthew Zajac
  • Guest speaker: Prof Martin Puchner

*

KUSHAN DYNASTY History & Coinage - Afghanistan, Pakistan and northern India 1st–4th century AD

  • https://bit.ly/3f70i67
  • 27 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Joe Cribb, Lauren Morris, Robert Bracey

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 4 - Indigenous languages of the Americas

  • https://bit.ly/2SiCDqs
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Prof Martin Puchner
  • Guest speaker: Prof Camilla Townsend
  • Other contributors: Elizabeth Baquedano

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 3 - Gaelic and Jamaican

  • https://bit.ly/3u5sB91
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers and performers: Prof Conchúr Ó Giollagáin, Gordon Wells, Audrey West, Meg Hyland, Yvonne Blake

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 2 - Bilingual Identity, Maithili, Persian & Zimbabwe

  • https://bit.ly/3fy5PBH
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Dr Khaldoon Ahmed
  • Guest speaker: Prof Udaya Narayana Singh, Dr Sahba Shayani, Tawona Sithole

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 1: BHASHA ANDOLON + Language in Bangladesh

  • https://bit.ly/3u2qF1j
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: Dr Maniruzzaman, Ahmed Rafiq
  • Music + poetry: Mafizur Rahman Laltu, Bibortan Cultural Centre Dhaka

*

VIKINGS

  • https://bit.ly/3f8AIha
  • 15 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: Prof Judith Jesch
  • Other contributors: Prof David Abulafia, Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, David Mitchell (author)

*

BURNING THE BOOKS

*

THE BOUNDLESS SEA

*

MUSEUM for The FUTURE: Dutch East India Company Special

*

SPREAD OF BUDDHISM

  • https://bit.ly/3u8JK1C
  • 10 Dec 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, William Dalrymple
  • Guest speaker: Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray

*

PIRATES

*

UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY OF CHINA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA

*

An Afternoon at The Digital Museum: SEAFARING

  • https://bit.ly/3hVQoGn
  • 19 Nov 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, William Dalrymple
  • Guest speaker: Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, Prof David Abulafia, Dr Chhaya Goswami

*

VASCO da GAMA

*

London & The East India Company

*

TRIAL OF ROBERT CLIVE

  • https://bit.ly/3u5tmyT
  • 24 Sep 2020
  • Host/presenter and judge: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Prosecution team: William Dalrymple (witness), Prof Jon Wilson (barrister)
  • Defence team: Edward Chancellor (witness), Robert Dougans (barrister)
  • Other contributors: Meera Somji

*

BENGAL FAMINE

  • https://bit.ly/3ozjvjY
  • 27 Aug 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: William Dalrymple, Dr Madhusree Mukerjee

*

SCOTTISH CLEARANCES

  • https://bit.ly/3bJQUDk
  • 06 Aug 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Prof Sir Tom Devine, Dr Martin MacGregor

*

TECH GIANTS vs EAST INDIA COMPANY

  • https://bit.ly/3oCwp0y
  • 09 July 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: William Dalrymple, Carl Miller, Alexi Mostrous, Matthew Rice

*

EAST INDIA COMPANY

*

SILK ROAD talks

  • https://youtu.be/buWbGR2InyA
  • 30 April 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Prof Iftikhar Malik, Associate Prof Tim Williams

Digital Museum brings some of the finest experts in archaeology, history, anthropology, linguistics, palaeontology, geology and philosophy, along with writers, filmmakers, journalists, artists, and public decision-makers, from around the globe together online to create a scholarly space for intelligent talks and conversations accessible to all.

*

Speakers have included:

William Dalrymple, Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, David Mitchell (author), Prof David Abulafia (Wolfson History Prize 2020 winner), Prof Camilla Townsend (Cundill History Prize 2020 winner), Prof Mark Horton, Prof Martin Puchner, Prof Sharada Srinivasan, Prof Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Shrabani Basu, Prof James Shapiro, Prof Jon Wilson, Prof Sir Tom Devine, Dr Madhusree Mukerjee, Dr Shruti Kapila, Matthew Zajac, Prof Sarah Ward, Alex Renton, Dr Maniruzzaman, Ahmed Rafiq, Prof Judith Jesch, Prof Tansen Sen, Prof Iftikhar Malik, and many, many more

*

Our first online event was An Afternoon at The Digital Museum: SILK ROAD talks at 2pm BST, Thursday 30 April 2020 with Prof Iftikhar Malik (Bath Spa University) and Associate Prof Tim Williams (Institute of Archaeology, UCL). All Digital Museum events are FREE. And we always try to innovate to create new and interesting ways to engage. Please do take a look at our video recordings. Most are available in full on Zoom on-demand via links belows. The list is in reverse chronological order. The first 2 events (end of the list) are edited versions on YouTube. Just follow the links and enjoy

*

Digital Museum recordings and edited videos on Zoom + YouTube

*

ARCHAEOLOGY OF GANDHARA with Prof Gul Rahim Khan

*

SPEED DATING for BOOKS

  • https://bit.ly/3oMhFy7
  • 02 Oct 2021
  • Participants give 4-5 mins passionate reviews on their favourite book to make the audience fall in love with a book. We then vote for best loved book based on the review.
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Reviewers: Matthew Zajac, Dr Angela Daly, Dr Shuchi Gupta, Francis Akpata

*

SULTANATE ARCHITECTURE IN BENGAL: 13th - 16th Centuries with Prof Sutapa Sinha

*

THE BENGAL SULTANATE with Prof Syed Ejaz Hussain

*

COURTS OF THE DECCAN SULTANATES with Dr Emma J Flatt

*

INDIA IN THE PERSIANATE AGE in conversation with Prof Richard M Eaton

*

DIGITAL MUSEUM - THESIS CORNER

  • https://bit.ly/2WRwN1U
  • 04 Sep 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Anushka Kahandagamage, Reeti Basu, Rupert Record

*

RETURN OF A KING in conversation with William Dalrymple

*

WRITING DIFFICULT FAMILY HISTORIES

  • https://bit.ly/37iAq2u
  • 02 Aug 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Prof Martin Puchner, Alex Renton

*

THE NOBLEST PROSPECT: SCOTS AND LONDON, 1660-1820

*

DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY (VOC)

  • https://bit.ly/3AOxPuq
  • 10 July 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Dr Christopher Joby, Dr Helen Paul, Dr Wendy van Duivenvoorde

*

MYANMAR’S ROHINGYA GENOCIDE in Conversation with Dr Ronan Lee

*

DIGITAL MUSEUM - THESIS CORNER

  • https://bit.ly/3xPjwDN
  • 04 June 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Speakers: Mike Efstathiou, Richard Kendall, Kathryn Bullen, Matthew Lee and Daniel Carey

*

THE COMPANY QUARTET in conversation with William Dalrymple

*

SPEED DATING for BOOKS

  • https://bit.ly/3uoUngZ
  • 22 May 2021
  • Participants give 4-5 mins passionate reviews on their favourite book to make the audience fall in love with a book. We then vote for best loved book based on the review.
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Reviewers: Rania Hafez, Himadri Chatterjee, Peter Snell, Anand Madhvani, Muhammad Fahad Uzair, Vivek Bammi

*

ISLANDS AND MARITIME INTERACTIONS IN THE WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (3rd century BCE to 4th century CE)

*

SHAKESPEARE IN A DIVIDED AMERICA

*

SHAKESPEARE IN SWAHILILAND

*

THINGS DYING AND THINGS NEWBORN: SHAKESPEARE, CERVANTES AND TRAGICOMEDY

*

MULTICULTURAL WORLD OF CERVANTES & DON QUIXOTE

*

FICTIONS OF HISTORY FROM CERVANTES AND SHAKESPEARE TO GABRIEL GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ

*

ARCHAEOLOGY OF METALS IN ANCIENT INDIA - with Special Focus on the Indian Iron Age in Tamil Nadu

*

SUNDER NURSERY DELHI: Conservation & Landscape Restoration

*

INDIA'S COLONIAL HERITAGE

  • https://bit.ly/2RBYV6f
  • 13 Mar 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: William Dalrymple, Dr Shruti Kapila

*

THE TAILOR OF INVERNESS

*

FEMALE PIRATES

*

MOTHER LANGUAGE: ROTWELSCH, THE LANGUAGE OF THIEVES

  • https://bit.ly/3bIkKYR
  • 28 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Matthew Zajac
  • Guest speaker: Prof Martin Puchner

*

KUSHAN DYNASTY History & Coinage - Afghanistan, Pakistan and northern India 1st–4th century AD

  • https://bit.ly/3f70i67
  • 27 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Joe Cribb, Lauren Morris, Robert Bracey

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 4 - Indigenous languages of the Americas

  • https://bit.ly/2SiCDqs
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Prof Martin Puchner
  • Guest speaker: Prof Camilla Townsend
  • Other contributors: Elizabeth Baquedano

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 3 - Gaelic and Jamaican

  • https://bit.ly/3u5sB91
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers and performers: Prof Conchúr Ó Giollagáin, Gordon Wells, Audrey West, Meg Hyland, Yvonne Blake

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 2 - Bilingual Identity, Maithili, Persian & Zimbabwe

  • https://bit.ly/3fy5PBH
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, Dr Khaldoon Ahmed
  • Guest speaker: Prof Udaya Narayana Singh, Dr Sahba Shayani, Tawona Sithole

*

INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY 21 FEB 2021 - Session 1: BHASHA ANDOLON + Language in Bangladesh

  • https://bit.ly/3u2qF1j
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: Dr Maniruzzaman, Ahmed Rafiq
  • Music + poetry: Mafizur Rahman Laltu, Bibortan Cultural Centre Dhaka

*

VIKINGS

  • https://bit.ly/3f8AIha
  • 15 Feb 2021
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speaker: Prof Judith Jesch
  • Other contributors: Prof David Abulafia, Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, David Mitchell (author)

*

BURNING THE BOOKS

*

THE BOUNDLESS SEA

*

MUSEUM for The FUTURE: Dutch East India Company Special

*

SPREAD OF BUDDHISM

  • https://bit.ly/3u8JK1C
  • 10 Dec 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, William Dalrymple
  • Guest speaker: Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray

*

PIRATES

*

UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY OF CHINA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA

*

An Afternoon at The Digital Museum: SEAFARING

  • https://bit.ly/3hVQoGn
  • 19 Nov 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah, William Dalrymple
  • Guest speaker: Prof Himanshu Prabha Ray, Prof David Abulafia, Dr Chhaya Goswami

*

VASCO da GAMA

*

London & The East India Company

*

TRIAL OF ROBERT CLIVE

  • https://bit.ly/3u5tmyT
  • 24 Sep 2020
  • Host/presenter and judge: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Prosecution team: William Dalrymple (witness), Prof Jon Wilson (barrister)
  • Defence team: Edward Chancellor (witness), Robert Dougans (barrister)
  • Other contributors: Meera Somji

*

BENGAL FAMINE

  • https://bit.ly/3ozjvjY
  • 27 Aug 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: William Dalrymple, Dr Madhusree Mukerjee

*

SCOTTISH CLEARANCES

  • https://bit.ly/3bJQUDk
  • 06 Aug 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Prof Sir Tom Devine, Dr Martin MacGregor

*

TECH GIANTS vs EAST INDIA COMPANY

  • https://bit.ly/3oCwp0y
  • 09 July 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: William Dalrymple, Carl Miller, Alexi Mostrous, Matthew Rice

*

EAST INDIA COMPANY

*

SILK ROAD talks

  • https://youtu.be/buWbGR2InyA
  • 30 April 2020
  • Host/presenter: Jibunnessa Abdullah
  • Guest speakers: Prof Iftikhar Malik, Associate Prof Tim Williams

Events

Sorry, there are no upcoming events