BLUESCITIES Final Conference - The future
Free
BLUESCITIES Final Conference - The future

BLUESCITIES Final Conference - The future

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Delegation of Catalonia to Brussels

Rue de La Loi 227

T. +32 (0) 2 230 97 46

1040 Brussels

Belgium

View Map

Friends Who Are Going
Event description

Description

OFFICIAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Conference Presenter

Dr. David Feldman

University of California (Irvine) and Member of the BlueSCities External Advisory Board



09.00 - 09.30 Registration and Coffee


09.30 - 10.00 Offical Welcome

Amadeu Altafaj (Catalonian Delegate in Brussels)

Representatives of European Commission Services EASME, DG CONNECT, DG JRC, DG ENV


10.00 – 11.00 Roundtable Discussion

The Importance of the integration of water and waste within the global strategy of Sustainable Cities.

Ihab Fahmy (Secretariat of the Union for the Mediterranean)

Oriana Romani (OECD)

Claire Roumet (ENERGY-CITIES)

Seneshaw Tsegaye (Patel School of Global Sustainability, University of South Florida)


11.00 – 11.15 Coffee Break


11.15 – 12.00 The results of BlueSCities

(Presentation of City Blueprint and City Amberprint Videos)

Roundtable Discussion:

Richard Elelman (Fundació CTM)

Kees van Leeuwen (KWR)

Bogumil Ulanicki (De Montfort University)

Nicola Bazzurro (IREN)

Leonardo Piccinnetti (REDINN)


12.00 - 12.30: Q+A from the audience


12.30 – 13.30: The Urban Water Atlas for Europe and the Dubrovnik Declaration of Intent - Award.

Bernd Manfred Gawlik (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)

Natalia Glowacka (GlowackaArt)


13.30 – 14.30: Buffet Lunch


14.30 – 17.00: The Future after BlueSCities

(The full conclusions of the afternoon’s events will be published in a Public Conference report)


Section A

14.30 – 15.15.

Groups Sessions

Group Leaders:

David Smith (WE&B)

Durk Krol (WssTP)

Uri Marchaim (MIGAL)

Lina Aldasouqie (Jordan SMEs)

Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia (Representative of ICT4WATER Cluster)


Section B

15.15– 15.45

Group Leader Reports


Section C

15.45 – 16.00

General Debate presided by David Feldman

All attendees


Section D

16.00 – 16.30

Conclusions taken from debate by each of the Project Partners

Richard Elelman, Stef Koop, Leonardo Piccinnetti, Melek Kazezyılmaz Alhan, Stefano Gianazzi, Christos Makropoulos, Bernd Manfred Gawlik, Nicola Bazzuro, Anna Strzelecka, Alexandre Bredimas, Peter Easton, Laura Wendling


16.30 End of Conference




Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Delegation of Catalonia to Brussels

Rue de La Loi 227

T. +32 (0) 2 230 97 46

1040 Brussels

Belgium

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved